Wingett Run in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Hune Covered Bridge

Wayne National Forest

Inscription. Why were bridges covered?

Why do you think covered bridges were covered? To keep the rain or snow off of travelers? Maybe to protect the plank roadways of the bridges? No - roofs were put on the bridges to keep the main structural timbers dry. Solid as they might look, they would quickly rot if left exposed to be alternately wet by rains and dampness, and then scorched by the sun.

Merydith, and uses a 12-panel Long truss. Take some time to walk into the bridge.. look for the truss design (the sides of the covered bridge.)

Building Hune Bridge In 1961, the late Dr. H.B. Hune, then 90 years old, reminisced about his life on his father's farm in the 1870's. He recalled the surveyors coming to select the site for the bridge over the Little Muskingum River and Rolla Merydith boarding at the farm while the bridge was constructed. Merydith brought his young son to play with the Hune boy. The stone for the abutments was quarried on the Hune farm and yellow poplar was cut on the farm to make the trusses.

Erected by Forest Service Department of Agriculture.

. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1961.