Wingett Run in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Birth Place

Wayne National Forest

By TeamOHE, April 22, 2020
Inscription.  The Birth Place

The birth of Ohio's petroleum industry began in south- eastern Ohio in 1814 near the village of South Olive, not too far from here. They weren't looking for oil... they were drilling a well for brine (salt water). Pockets of under-ground salt water are common in the area and once the water was boiled off, the salt had many uses. The 1814 well hit not only brine but oil as well - which shot out of the hole to a height of about 30 feet! The oil was soon used in lighting lamps.

Ever use Mexican Mustang?

By 1820 oil was being commercially produced in Washington County and sold for lighting and medicinal purposes. The petroleum product "Seneka Oil” was regarded as an excellent remedy for rheumatism. One of the popular liniments containing petroleum was called Mexican Mustang.

In 1860, when it was discovered that oil made an excellent lubricant, the price of oil skyrocketed to $28 a barrel. By the 1900's wells were being drilled over the entire southeastern area to depths of 2,000 feet.

The Pump The pump you see here is typical of the newer pumps used today.

Oil is pumped from the wells to storage tanks. Contact our office to learn more about our oil industry heritage.

Left - Drilling for oil ca. 1920. Probably not all of these were workers. Photographers liked to have lots of people in picture so they could sell more copies.

Below, a Washington County drainage in the 1860s once oil was discovered.

Erected by Forest Service Department of Agriculture.