Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The 2700 Block, Montana Avenue - circa 1909

Historic Montana Avenue

Inscription. The Oliver Building was part of an early 20th century downtown development boom along the railroad tracks parallel to Montana Avenue. Constructed in an area that generally marketed manufactured, agricultural and wholesale goods, the building is a strong element within this block of solid architectural styles that present a heavy industrial look. This building style was developed in Chicago and transported west during the 1890's to 1910's.

Erected by Downtown Billings Starts Here. (Marker Number 37.)

More about this marker. Markers erected by Downtown Billings Starts Here are secure to streetlight standards and are only visible from the sidewalk provided they are not covered by a flower pot.

The marker is on the streetlight standard behind the black car.