Lincoln Square in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dante Park

Inscription.
Dante Park is maned after Italy's great poet, Dante Alighieri (1265-1321). Born to a noble Florentine family, Dante immersed himself in the study of philosophy and Provençal poetry. In 1302 Dante was banished from Florence for his political views and became a citizen of Italy. While in exile, he composed The Divine Comedy, the first vernacular poetic masterpiece. It tells the tale of the poet's journey from Hell to Heaven, presenting a changeless universe ordered by God. Through The Divine Comedy and his many other works, Dante established Tuscan as the literary language of Italy and gave rise to a great body of literature.

The park’s bronze monument was dedicated in 1921 (the 600th anniversary of Dante’s death) and was created by sculptor Ettore Ximenes. The New York branch of the Dante Alighieri Society and Carlo Barsotti, editor of Il Progresso (the first Italian newspaper in the United States), raised funds towards the creation of the statue. In 1999 “TimeSculpture” by architect Philip Johnson was installed in the northern part of Dante Park. The work stands out in the midst of the Lincoln Center area and updates the tradition of sidewalk pedestrian and town square clocks in New York City. Prismatic in form, “TimeSculpture” features clock faces oriented to the west, north, and southeast. The piece was donated by the
late Sonia and Gedalio Grinberg

History
For many years, the site of Dante Park and the parcel to its north were both considered part of what was known as Empire Park. The parcel was eventually separated into two parks: Empire Park North and Empire Park South. In 1811 the City Commissioners created their extraordinary grid plan, which extended to 155th Street. The design incorporated the meandering path of Bloomingdale Road (now called Broadway) and the points at which this path crossed the new grid became “bowtie” intersections that would develop as centers of activity and typically became small parks. In 1906 the area surrounding the intersection of Broadway and Columbus Avenue was officially name Lincoln Square by the New York City Board of Aldermen.