Near Falfurrias in Brooks County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Don Pedro Jaramillo

Inscription.

Called "The Healer of Los Olmos". Born in Jalisco, Mexico. Said to have been cured through faith, then given the gift of healing in a vision. He came to Los Olmos Ranch in 1881. Many came to him because, unlike other faith healers, he claimed no power of his own, but said that God's healing was released through faith. He made no charges. Patients gave or withheld as they chose. But whatever was given voluntarily he often gave to the poor - food as well as remedies. He traveled widely to visit the sick. Hundreds gave testimonials of their healings.

Español
Llamado "El Curandero de los Olmos". Nació en Jalisco, México. Se dice que fué curado por la fé, después recibió el don de curar en una visión. Vino al Ranch de los Olmos en 1881. Muchos venían a él porque, no como otros curanderos, él no reclamaba su propio poder sino decía que el curamiento de Dios era obtenido por la fé. No cobraba. Los pacientes pagaban si querían. Pero lo que se la daba voluntariamente, acostumbraba darselo a los pobres - comida tanto como remedios. Viajó extensivamente visitando a los enfermos. Cientos han dado testimonios de
sus curamientos.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1248.)

He related that when he was still
a poor laborer in Mexico he suffered an affliction of the nose. One night he was in such pain that he went out into the woods to a pool of water. He lay down and buried his face in the mud at the edge and remained there treating himself for three days. When he had cured himself he returned to his house and fell asleep. A voice awakened him and told him that he had received the gift of healing from God. He began his practice as a faith healer almost immediately, prescribing the first thing that he thought of and making no charge for his services.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 6, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)