Near Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Collins Cemetery

Inscription.

Established by Newton Isaac Collins, Sr. (1826-1903), an emancipated slave from Alabama, the Collins Cemetery is the final resting place for his family. After the Civil War, Collins acquired land throughout eastern Travis County, establishing the thriving community of Pilot Knob. The first known burial was Collins’ son-in-law, Ben Bremond, in 1894. Dee Gabriel Collins (1863-1926), Collins’ son, is buried here with his wife Donnie Louise (Sauls) Collins (1869-1933), along with Collins’ daughter Vinie (Collins) Bremond (1856-1912) and other members of the Collins and Bremond families. A small iron fence encloses a monument for Newton I. Collins, Sr., an integral member of the Pilot Knob community.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2004
Marker is property of the State of Texas