Loudonville in Ashland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Workman Cabin

By TeamOHE, April 26, 2020
A New Home In Central Park
In 1963 the cabin–by then unoccupied since 1915 and its logs hidden by lap siding-was given by Mr, and Mrs. Gene Lifer, on whose land it stood, to the Mohican Historical Society to use as the headquarters for the Loudonville' Area Sesquicentennial Celebration, to be held the next year. Volunteers removed the siding, along with an addition to the structure, and transported the cabin, intact on a flatbed truck, to its present site. The cabin was not expected to become a permanent fixture in the park, but after the sesquicentennial in 1964 it had become a popular landmark and so the Mohican Historical Society furnished the cabin with items from pioneer days and operated it as a museum until the Cleo Redd Fisher Museum was constructed in 1973. After 1973, the cabin's entry room was used as a tourist information center for a number of years but otherwise was not open to the public. In 1995, thanks again to the hard work of volunteers, the cabin, with most of its pioneer furnishings intact, was opened for tours and has remained an example of early life on the frontier. Due to the hard work
of many residents and the generous support of the community, the cabin remains a popular land mark and a reminder of our heritage and humble beginnings.

Take a Tour
To tour the cabin, please contact the CRF Museum at (419) 994-4050. Staff, when available, are happy to provide tours to the public free of charge. The cabin is also regularly scheduled for open hours to during community events in central park. Discover more local history, visit the CRF Museum at 203 East Main Street or by visiting the museum online at www.crfmuseum.com.

Erected by CRF Museum.