Brentwood in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Knox-Crockett House

Inscription.
This house was built by Major Andrew Crockett, planter and gunsmith, who came here with his family in the late 1700's. He was the ancestor of several Crockett families who lived in the area. The house is built on a Revolutionary War Grant to Major Crockett. The oldest part is a log cabin built in the 1790's. The newer section was built in the mid 1800's. The house was first restored under the direction of Dr. Mack Wayne Craig. Further restoration was done by Robert C. Williams, who bought the house in 1991.

Erected by Brentwood Historical Commission and Williamson County Historical Society.

Andrew Crockett House image. Click for more information.