South Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Winfield-Jones House

The Owners
This structure, typical of East End streetscapes was originally the home of Richard Winfield, the brother of Mary Winfield Newsome. It was constructed c. 1919.

At the turn of the 20th century, Winfield moved from Petersburg to Newport News. The 1910 census listed him as a laborer who resided in the Newsome household next door. He later lived on 30th Street. Within ten years, his life changed from single boarder to a family man and homeowner. At age 40, the census stated he was a driller in the Shipyard, married to Lucy, had four daughter and lived with them in this fine new house on 28th Street.

In the mid 1960s the property was acquired by the Carson Jones family. It was purchased by the City of Newport News in 2003 for rehabilitation as an interpretive center for the Newsome Square complex.

[Sidebar:]

Richard Winfield
Richard Winfield, Negro, 1255-28th St., Newport News, died at his home at 11 a.m. Monday after a short illness.

He served with the Navy in the Spanish-American War and was retired from the Navy. He was a member of Trinity Baptist Church and was on the trustee board of the church. He was also president of Pleasant Shade Cemetery Corp.

Survivors include four daughters, Mrs. Ruby Spivey and Mrs. Cleo Urquhart,

both of New York, Mrs. Naomi Byrd of Newport News and Mrs. Yvonne Harris of Philadelphia; two sisters, Mrs. Mary Newsome of Newport News and Mrs. Martha Perry of Petersburg, two grandchildren and two great-grandchildren.

Funeral arrangements are incomplete.
Obituary for Richard Winfield, Daily Press, Nov. 24, 1959

American Foursquare
Architecturally, this house is an American Foursquare, a style popular from the 1890s to the late 1930s. In reaction to ornate Victorian designs, this plan was a square box, two-and-half stories high on a full basement, with a pyramidal hipped roof and central dormer. Front porches spanned the full width of the house, with a roof supported by two to four columns or in this instance, Craftsman influenced arches. Exteriors could be plain masonry, brick, sculpted cinder block or stucco, but were usually frame with clapboard for the first story and shingles on the upper level.

The boxy shape provided roomy interiors for homes on small city lots. American Foursquare designs were a favorite mail-order catalog style, particularly for neighborhoods near rail lines. Kit homes came in a boxcar with a book of directions and all the parts pre-cut and numbered for assembly.

ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is October 24, 1959.