Dumfries in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary War Campaign of 1781

Inscription. The roads through Prince William County were important routes for the Revolutionary War campaign of 1781. In April, the Marquis de Lafayette passed through the county on the King's Highway with a portion of Gen. George Washington's Continental Army. During July, Brig. Gen. Anthony Wayne and his troops marched through the region of the Carolina Road and joined Lafayette at Rapidan. In September, the cavalry and baggage wagons of the French and American armies took the King's Highway to Yorktown. After the Battle of Yorktown, the British troops surrendered to the American and French forces on 19 Oct. 1781.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-53.)

More about this marker. This marker replaces a marker with the same number that was located on Route 1 at the northern town line. It was entitled just "Campaign of 1781" and read: Lafayette, coming to Virginia to take command, moved by this road, April 1781. Here passed Washington and Rochambeau going to Yorktown, September 1781.

A different marker with this same number was listed in early Virginia Historical Marker lists, located on Route 1 at the south town line. It was titled "Early Land Patents" and read: Here on Quantico Creek, land was first patented by Richard Hawkins in 1653.

...by Generals Washington and Rochambeau en route to and from Yorktown through Prince William County, Virginia. Prepared for Prince William County Planning in August 2002 and updated in April 2004. (Submitted on September 26, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Virtual Tour of The King's Highway. (Submitted on January 22, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)