Briarfield in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Aberdeen Elementary School

"Education was not an option"

— Explore Hampton 2010: From the Sea to the Stars —

Inscription.
A part of the original Aberdeen Gardens, Aberdeen Elementary School was opened in 1938. It quickly filled not only the role of educating students but also that of a community center, being used as a meeting place and social hall. There were Tuesday night movies, Friday night socials, and Sunday School too. Grades ranged from first to seventh grade in the single-story brick building with a colonial revival entrance and large rooms and windows. The first class graduated in 1942.

Children were bused into Aberdeen Elementary from nearby locales, such as Fowler's Heights, Park Place, Back River and Semple Farm Road. Education, as one former student put it, was not an option. Teachers did not have a problem with stopping on the way home to talk with a parent. Some were their friends or neighbors and, not infrequently, they would depart with a pie someone's grandmother had baked. Besides traditional academic subjects, black history was thoroughly taught. It was not just Booker T. Washington — about whom most white students learned — but many black entrepreneurs and inventors. Renovated a number of times, it was finally demolished in 1973, and a new school was built on the site.

Erected 2010 by Hampton Convention & Visitor Bureau.

topic lists: African AmericansEducation. A significant historical year for this entry is 1938.