Smithfield in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Todd House & the First Smithfield Ham

Inscription.
In this house, in about 1780, Captain Mallory Todd cured the first commercially produced Smithfield hams, which were shipped to customers in England.

Hams were cured on this site from 1779 to 1936. The original Todd warehouse stood on the adjacent lot until the 1950's.

[Captions:]
The home of the original Smithfield ham as it appeared in the early 1900's. The venerable structure was torn down tin the 1950's.

A 1779 invoice for one of the earliest Smithfield hams ever commercially produced. It was sold by Capt. Mallory Todd to Ellerston and John Perot on the island of St. Eustatius in the West Indies.