Hyannis in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Ralph P. Bismore

Was Named in Honor of
Barnstable Resident
Army Air Corps Sergeant
Ralph P. Bismore.
1914   Ralph Bismore was born in Boston on April 28, 1914. The family later moved to the village of Hyannis on Cape Cod. He was best known as “Jerry.” Bismore graduated from Barnstable High School in 1931. Ralph worked at the soda fountain at Duquette’s Colonial on Hyannis’ Main Street.

1938   Bismore married Georgette Antoinette Harpin. The happy couple resided at 63-A Ocean Street in Hyannis. Their house was at the corner of South Street and Old Colony overlooking Hyannis Harbor. Shortly after the couple started their marriage, World War II broke out. The United States remained neutral until December 7, 1941, the day the Japanese bombed Pearl Harbor. Bismore was called to enlist in the war with his fellow patriots. In 1943 the Barnstable High School Band along with town officials gave him and twelve other men from the villages of Barnstable a grand send off for active duty.

During World War II ,   Bismore served in the Army Air Forces 641st Bombardment. The squadron bravely fought in the invasion of Normandy (D-Day) as part of Operation Overlord and the Battle of the Bulge. After two years of service, Corporal Bismore was awarded an Air Medal.
He was promoted to Sergeant in January of 1945. Two months later in France, on March 11, 1945, Bismore was tragically killed on impact after bailing out of his aircraft which had caught on fire. A service was held for him at the First Baptist Church on Hyannis’ Main Street. Sergeant Bismore was laid to rest in Arlington National Cemetery.

1946   The Town of Barnstable commemorated Sergeant Bismore’s legacy. A town meeting vote decided the area located between the bulkhead and Ocean Street would be named Ralph P. Bismore Park. The name change became official in 1950 and the town began to develop the public space.

1951   Five new piers were built and shortly after trees and flower beds were planted at the park. It was not long before Bismore Park became a popular fishing port and a place for the public to enjoy the harbor view. Barnstable has continued to invest in Bismore Park as a community center.

2005   The town added artist shanties, and several years later renovated the harbormaster’s building , and created a welcome center to assist visitors. Today, Bismore Park is an active and vibrant public space, with local art, live music, and educational programs designed to foster community engagement.

A picture perfect day can be enjoyed by the harbor side at Bismore Park located within the Hyannis
HyArts Cultural District.