Burlington in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Burlington High School Polar Cubs/ Burlington, Indiana Schools

Inscription. Burlington High School Polar Cubs
The Polar Cubs played basketball games in a gymnasium built here from 1928 to 1961. The Poral Cubs shared a gym with the local men’s team above the current Beck’s Pub from 1910-1928. The Polar Cubs played host to the Burlington Invitational Tourney on this site from 1929-1957.

Burlington, Indiana Schools
Children attended school on this site from 1887-1978. The new Burlington High School was built here in 1912. The gym and other additions were added later. The high school consolidated in 1961. The elementary school continued until 1979. Burlington's mascot name, Polar Cubs, is the only one in Indiana.

Erected 2015 by Promoting Wildcat Valley.

In the 50 year history Rich covers there were joys: Burlington won the County Championship in 1914, and its one and only girls’ team of 1924-25 went undefeated. There were heartbreaks: influenza and smallpox outbreaks cancelled games, and key players suffered terrible injuries during games. There was even a state record: the 1936-37 team is the only team in 100 years of Indiana basketball history to be a winless team that beat an undefeated team in the first round of sectionals.
(Submitted on February 8, 2021.)

Looking south down IN 29