Eustis in Lake County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Flagpole Dedicated March 3, 2001

To Honor All Veterans

By Cosmos Mariner, February 4, 2021
Inscription.  Special thanks to
Florida Hospital Waterman • United Southern Bank • Golden Triangle V.F.W. Post 8087 • Harden-Pauli Funeral Home • Bank First • Neil Fischer Realty • Regina & Richard DeMarco & Family • Merrilyn & Daniel DiVenanzo & Family • Rick Livingston • Sun Trust Bank • Pugh’s Cleaners • First Church of Christ, Scientist • Robert & Sandy Baton • Ferran Park Beautification Committee • C. Daniel & Shirley L. Laemont • Ray Cowie • Mel & Kay Cook • John F. Borst & Dorothy E. Lamb • Eustis Main Street, Inc. • Hamlin-Hilbish Funeral Home

Veteran Contributers
Army
Hugo W. Brinkwart • Thomas F. McManus • Melvin W. Terry • Cordon N. Murray • Leda J. Murray • H. Max Sheckler • George W. Warren • Bob Templin • George W. Woolf • C.S. Jack Bornman • Frank J. DeScipio • Earl W. Suhrbier • Royce A. Leaton • Ira Merry • James Merry • Robert A. Stebbins

Navy
Raymond Emanuel Slaven • Oscar DeVere Morris II • Ian Mac Donald • Wilson Goin Sheppard • Howard L. Povey • Hugh Merry • Smiley Merry • Charles Merry • Robert L. Cameron • Durward L. Cameron

Marine Corps
Gene