Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Tennessee Tower

Inscription. The tallest office building in Nashville was purchased from American General Life and Accident Insurance Company by the State of Tennessee on January 3, 1994.

It was originally built in 1970 as the National Life Center, home of the National Life and Accident Insurance Company, the largest corporation in the state of Tennessee and the second largest corporation in the Southeastern States, which was founded by:

C.R. Clements, of Kentucky
C.A. Craig, of Giles County
E.B. Craig, of Giles County
R.E. Fort, M.D., of Robertson County
Thomas J. Tyne, of Davidson County
Newton H. White, of Giles County
W.R. Wills, of Haywood County

The National Life and Accident Insurance Company was the creator and proprietor of Radio Station WSM, The Grand Ole Opry, Opryland Hotel, Opryland USA, and WSMV-TV.

Public domain / Wikipedia, 2009
3. Tennessee Tower