Kerrytown in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Politics and Processions on Courthouse Square

Inscription.
The Ann Arbor Guard and the Ypsilanti Light Guard formed a procession to honor former President Grover Cleveland before he delivered the annual Washington's Birthday Address at University Hall, February 22, 1892.

This speech marked the launch of his successful national campaign for an unprecedented non-consecutive second term. Cleveland and his wife received visitors in the courthouse that evening.

In October 1900, Democratic Presidential candidate William Jennings Bryan visited Ann Arbor and came to the courthouse to deliver a campaign speech. As soon as Bryan was introduced, a group of several hundred university students began taunting and heckling the famous orator.

He appealed to the students to let him speak: "I shall be glad to talk to you if you are willing to listen. I can't talk unless you will."

Eventually, Bryan (circled, holding umbrella) gave up trying to quiet the verbal barrage from the raucous crowd, and the speech was cancelled.

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.