Spencerville in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War I

— Served Worldwide 4,734,991 / Served in War 2,171,560 / Killed 116,515 / Wounded 204,002 —

Inscription. World War I is also called "The Great War". The war was primarily fought in Europe and the middle east. The two military opponents were the allies (Britain, France, Russia and the United States) and the central powers (Germany, Austria-Hungary, and Turkey). The war was caused by imperialistic, territorial, and economic rivalries. In 1917 unrestricted German submarine warfare against neutral shipping forced the United States to enter the war on the side of the allies. The United States troops tipped the balance of power in favor of the allies. The war ended on November 11, 1918 (Armistice Day) now honored as Veterans Day.

Erected by Spencerville High School.