Fort Monroe in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wisser Hall: From Books To War Games

Fort Monroe

Inscription.
Completed in 1909, Wisser Hall (Building #138) originally served as the Coast Artillery School Library. Four floors of stacks in the rear wing held up to 60,000 volumes. Noted architect Francis B. Wheaton designed the building. It was named after Brigadier General John P. Wisser.

After World War II, the building was converted to office space and used by subsequent army commands headquartered at Fort Monroe. It was most recently occupied by the US Army Training and Doctrine Command (TRADOC). During that time, the building was devoted to war-gaming exercise and analysis.

Look on the main stairway for two plaques commemorating the high water marks of the Chesapeake-Potomac Hurricane in 1933 and Hurricane Isabel in 2003.

Architectural Gem
Wisser Hall was clearly meant to serve as a showpiece for the Coast Artillery School. Its classical façade is in the Beaux Arts architectural style and features Flemish bond brick walls on a limestone foundation. Inside you will find the most luxurious ornamentation of any Fort Monroe former command building, including elaborate moldings and ironwork, terrazzo flooring, marble stairs, and a columned hall.

[Captions:]
Brigadier General John P. Wisser was closely associated with the US Artillery School and later the Coast Artillery

School throughout his army career. He was stationed at Fort Monroe numerous times. His publication on artillery propellants was a standard text in the school for many years.

Flemish bond is a decorative style of brickwork in which bricks are laid in an alternating pattern of short sides (headers) and long sides (stretchers) facing outwards.

Erected by Fort Monroe Authority; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.