Poquoson, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans Memorial

Kyle W. Brown

Vietnam
R.T. Huggett • G.W. Page • P.A. Meyer • D.B. Owen

World War II
G.L. Adams, Jr. • J.R. Forrest • A.M. Moore • J.C. Edwards • E.T. Holloway • H.M. Moore • H.E. Wainwright

Korea
J.S. Holloway • J.E. Wood

Kyle William Brown
Born: December 27, 1983
Died: January 7, 2006

Parents: Mr. Rodney Lee Taylor Bridges & Mrs. Teresa A. St. Pierre

Operation Iraqi Freedom, U.S. Marines, Lance Corporal, 2nd Battalion, 6th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division

Kyle served one tour of duty in Afghanistan and two tours in Iraq. He was killed by sniper fire near Fallujah, Iraq. He was awarded the Iraqi Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal and the Purple Heart. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery, Section 60, Site 8308.

Paul Adams Meyer
Born: March 10, 1946
Died: May 23, 1969

Parents: Mr. Paul & Marjourie Meyer

Vietnam War, U.S. Air Force, Sergeant, 36th Tactical Airlift Squadron, 316th Tactical Airlift Wing

Paul

attended the Missouri Military Academy in Mexico, Missouri and was a descendent of John Quincy Adams. He served two tours of duty in Vietnam and was stationed at Langley Air Force Base where he lived with his wife in Poquoson. He was on temporary duty in England when he died during a C-130 crash into the English Channel. His remains were never recovered. He was survived by his wife, Jane Goodson, and three children: David, Henry, & Marianne.

Gilbert Wayne Page
Born: December 3, 1948
Died: May 17, 1969

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. Robert Page

Vietnam War, U.S. Army, Sergeant A Company, 1st Battalion, 506th Infantry, 101st Airborne Division

Gilbert was killed-in-action during the Battle of Hamburger Hill in the Thua Thien-Hue Province, Vietnam. He was posthumously awarded the National Defense Service Medal, Combat Infantryman Badge, Purple Heart, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and Vietnam Service Medal. His name is on the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall, Panel W24, Line 33. He is buried at Weston Cemetery in Poquoson.

Richard Thomas Huggett
Born: September 21, 1947
Died: June 13, 1968

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. George Carroll Huggett

Vietnam War, U.S. Army, Specialist 4th Class, 3rd Squadron. 4th U.S. Cavalry, 25th Infantry Division

Richard was killed-in-action by hostile fire at

2. Veterans Memorial
Hua Nghia, South Vietnam. He was posthumously awarded the Cavalry Order of the Spur. His name is listed on the Vietnam Memorial, Panel 57W, Line 10. He is buried at Parklawn Memorial Park in Hampton, Virginia.

David Bland Owen
Born: January 27, 1936
Died: October 4, 1967

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. Frank David Owen

Vietnam War, U.S. Army, Sergeant 1st Class, MACVA Advisory Team 99

David was killed-in-action at Long An, South Vietnam. His name is on the Vietnam Memorial Wall in Washington, D.C., Panel 27E, Line 50. He is buried at Weston Cemetery in Poquoson.

Jack Sinclair Holloway
Born: September 10, 1930
Died: December 13, 1952

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. John Vaden Holloway

Korean War, U.S. Marine Corps, Private First Class, 3rd Battalion, 5th Regiment, 1st Marine Division

Jack was a graduate of Poquoson High School. He entered the Marines Corps in August 1951 and was killed-in-action on December 13, 1952. He is buried at Weston Cemetery in Poquoson.

Joseph Eugene Wood
Born: October 29, 1930
Died: September 4, 1950

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. John N. Wood

Korean War, U.S. Army, Private 1st Class, Company L, 3rd Battalion, 7th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division

Joseph was reported missing-in-action in September 1950,

3. Veterans Memorial
one month after arriving in Korea. He was killed by hostile fire during a battle in South Korea. He is buried at Weston Cemetery in Poquoson.

Harry E. Wainwright
Born: May 11, 1923
Died: November 3, 1945

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Wainwright

World War II, U.S. Army Air Corps, Corporal, Air Transport Command

Harry was an apprentice in the Norfolk Naval Shipyard before enlisting in the Air Corps on January 11, 1944. He died in a place crash 450 miles east of Hawaii while on his way to San Francisco. A memorial marker is located at Olive Branch Cemetery, Portsmouth, VA.

Joseph Clyde Edwards
Born: August 14, 1923
Died: March 2, 1945

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. George Edwards

World War II, U.S. Army, Private, Company F, 333rd Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division

It was during the Battle of the Bulge December 1944 through January 1944 that Joseph was wounded-in-action. The 84th Division pushed field Marshal Gerd von Runstedt's forces out of Belgium. Joseph died from his wounds on March 2, 1945. He is buried at Hampton National Cemetery, Section F P Site 770.

John Ray Forrest
Born: July 31, 1920
Died: February 19, 1945

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. John Henry Forrest

World War II, U.S. Marine Corps, Private, 25th Marine

4. Veterans Memorial
Division

John was a 1937 graduate of Poquoson High School and had previously worked in the riveting department at the Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co. He was killed-in-action during the Battle of Iwo Jima. He had a fiancé, Sammie Harrell of Newport News. He is buried at Weston Cemetery in Poquoson.

Earnest Thornton Holloway
Born: February 2, 1925
Died: October 27, 1944

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. Maynard M. Holloway

World War II, U.S. Navy Reserves, Seaman 1st Class, USS PT-523, Torpedo Boat Squadron 36

Earnest was wounded during the Battle of Leyton Gulf October 23-26, 1944. The battle was considered the largest naval battle in U.S. history. He died of his wounds on October 27, 1944 at age 19. He is buried at Hampton National Cemetery in Hampton, Virginia, Section F Site 192.

Granville L. Adams, Jr.
Born: March 16, 1923
Died: August 20, 1944

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. Granville L. Adams

World War II, U.S. Army Air Corps, Staff Sergeant, 486th Bombardment Group, 792 Bomb Squadron

Granville was declared missing-in-action after bailing out of the B-29 Super fortress over the China Sea on August 20, 1944 due to damage caused by anti-aircraft artillery. He was declared dead on April 8, 1946. His name is on the "Tablets of the Missing" monument at the Philippines

5. Veterans Memorial
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial. He was awarded the Air Medal, Purple Heart, American Campaign Medal, and the World War II Victory Medal. A memorial marker is located at Weston Cemetery in Poquoson.

Alfred Moody Moore
Born: May 25, 1910
Died: May 8, 1944

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. William Franklin Moore

World War II, U.S. Army Air Corps, Captain, 10th Bomber Squadron, Aerial Reconnaissance

Alfred was killed in a plane crash while en route from Panama to San Jose, CA, on May 8, 1944. He graduated from Poquoson High School and VPI. He volunteered for training in the Army Air Corps and graduated from schools in Miami Beach, FL and Harrisburg, PA. He was married to Elizabeth Monroe who lived in Bowling Green, VA. A memorial marker is located at the Peninsula Memorial Park in Newport News, Virginia.

Harold McBride Moore
Born: June 4, 1917
Died: February 22, 1943

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. S.J. Moore

World War II, U.S. Army Air Corps, Captain, 13th Ferry Group, 44th Squadron.

Harold graduated from VPI in 1939. He was killed in a plane crash on February 23, 1943 in Tunisia, North Africa. He was posthumously awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross. The Poquoson American Legion Holloway-Moore Post 273 is named in his honor. He is buried at the North Africa American Cemetery

6. Veterans Memorial
and Memorial in Carthage, Tunis, Tunisia, Plot A, grave 18, row 8.

Wilton Thomas Wainwright
Born: April 17, 1894
Died: November 10, 1918

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. William E. Wainwright

World War I, U.S. Army, Private, Company G, 318th INfantry, 80th Division

The 80th Division was the only division in the American Expeditionary Force to attack in all three of the phases of the Meuse-Argonne Offensive in France. It was during this action that Wilton was killed-in-action at Verdun, France, one day before World War I ended. He is buried at Tabernacle United Methodist Churchyard in Poquoson.

Harry Roe Wainwright
Born: January 6, 1897
Died: October 13, 1918

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. John T. & Mary E. Wainwright

World War I, U.S. Navy Reserve, Machinist Mate 2nd Class

Harry enlisted in the US Naval Reserve in July 1918, contracted the Spanish Flu and pneumonia in September, and died at the US Navy Hospital, Portsmouth, VA. He is buried at the Wainwright Cemetery in Poquoson.

Robert Reed Holloway
Born: March 20, 1897
Died: October 7, 1918

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. John Henry Holloway

World War I, U.S. Army, Private, Company C, 9th Infantry, 2nd Division

Robert arrived in France in June 1918 and was killed-in-action at

the Battle of Monte Blanc Ridge. His name is on a special plaque at Trinity Church outside the Sanctuary. The Poquoson American Legion Holloway-Moore Post 273 is named in his honor. He is buried at Weston Cemetery in Poquoson.