Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hofheintz-Reissig Store

Inscription.
Built between 1850 and 1875 for German immigrant Henry Hofheintz (1822-1880), this structure served as a grocery and dry goods store for nearly 100 years. Built later was the one-story addition, which was used as a saloon and a residence. Hofheintz' eldest child, Catherine Louise, and her husband, Adolph Reissig, inherited the store, and the property remained in the family until 1966. An important reminder of Austin's small, residential business establishments, the Hofheintz-Reissig Store is also a fine example of German-influenced architecture found in many 19th-century Texas buildings.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1983

is at or near this postal address: 600 E 3rd Street, Austin TX 78701, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Includes old photographs. (Submitted on February 10, 2021, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

2. Publicity photo showing building as it looks today as Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill