Buckeye Furnace in Jackson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Labor At Charcoal Iron Furnace

By TeamOHE, October 23, 2020
Inscription.
Work at an iron furnace, like most nineteenth century industrial jobs, was low paying, uncertain, and dangerous. Most furnaces operated at the edge of bankruptcy and, because nearly all were small-scale operations, they could not weather the storms of economic depression or financial crisis. The Panic of 1873, for example, so depressed the market for iron that by 1878 production plummeted to one-eighth of the pre-Panic output. Some 48,000 tons of unsold iron piled up at Ohio furnaces and stockyards.

During these times, workers were laid off. They had no unemployment insurance and had little hope of finding other employment. Most companies attempted to keep their workers on and the furnace operating by cutting wages. The average wage was only $10 per week in good times; when forced to choose between even lower wages or no job whatsoever, workers selected the former.

One of the major complaints of furnace laborers was the widespread practice of paying wages in scrip rather than cash. Hanging Rock furnaces defied state laws and paid their employees most of their wages in paper bills or credit, redeemable only at the

company's store. It was also common for workers to rent company-owned housing. This system tied the workers to the company in a closed economic system. The company regained a large portion of the wages through company store and rental profits.

Work at the furnace was hard and often dangerous. The twelve-hour day was common. Heat stroke, asthma, eye disease, and "gassing” by the furnace's toxic fumes were job-related dangers workers faced daily. There was seldom any type of health insurance or pension plan and no government aid or regulations.

Despite these conditions, there was little union activity and few strikes at the Hanging Rock charcoal iron furnaces. One reason for this was that workers who did attempt to organize or strike found themselves on the "blacklist.” This was an informal agreement between furnace owners not to hire troublemakers.

A more important factor, however, was the working relationships at charcoal iron furnaces. Most furnaces were located in isolated areas where the community of about 500 people all worked at the furnace in some capacity. This bred a strong sense of community conscious- ness. The manager and workers knew each other well, and workers could go to the manager with their problems or complaints. This resulted in informal working agreements that negated the need for formal groups like labor unions.

Additionally, companies often allowed workers to stay on rent-free during hard times and attempted to keep the furnaces operating as long as possible. Most workmen preferred a decrease in pay and a roof over their head to unemploy- ment. They also realized that striking during a depression would hasten the company's demise.

As the charcoal iron era faded in the 1880s, workers were displaced. The depletion of forests needed to fuel charcoal furnaces, and the introduction of the new, more efficient coke furnaces transformed the industry. Many charcoal workers moved to the coke furnaces, where they found it necessary to band together into unions to win concessions in a modern industrial environment.

Work Force

Ironmaster