Buckeye Furnace in Jackson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Buckeye Furnace (1851 - 1894)

Inscription.
Buckeye Furnace was the second charcoal-fueled iron furnace to be built along Raccoon Creek. The furnace, constructed in 1851 by Thomas Price, was financed by Newkirk, Daniels, and Company under the name of Buckeye Furnace Company. In its early years, during a forty two-week blast period Buckeye Furnace produced an average of 7.3 tons of iron daily. Later construction increased the height of the stone stack and raised the output of the furnace to twelve tons per day.

In 1862, the company was sold to H. S. Bundy, who operated it for two years and then sold it to Terry, Auston, and Company. In 1867, a group of Welshmen bought the company and ran the furnace until 1894, when operations ceased.

Buckeye Furnace represents the transformation of the United States from a small agricultural nation to an industrial giant. Opening in 1851, the furnace used time-tested methods and technology. Buckeye Furnace closed in 1894 because the company could no longer produce the quantity of iron necessary to stay competitive with coke-fueled furnaces.

Industry
Buckeye Furnace employed about 100 men at full production. They came from the eastern United States, England, Wales, and Germany. Forty of these men had jobs near or at the furnace and office. The rest worked in the surrounding area,mining iron ore and

limestone, cutting down trees, hauling the raw materials to the furnace, and the finished iron to the railroad. With their families, nearly 500 people lived in the area around the furnace.

Buckeye Furnace is a monument to the American iron industry workers whose backbreaking labor helped build a prosperous and powerful nation.