Buckeye Furnace in Jackson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Furnace Communities

Inscription.
Because furnaces were often located in isolated areas, new communities usually sprang up around them. Each community had a store, a church, a school, and dwellings to house the workers and their families.

• Each furnace had its own school and church. Generally, these buildings were log or simple-frame construction, although some of the larger furnace communities built more elaborate brick structures. Religion played an important role in the life of most furnace work's. The worship services that were conducted at the community church were so important that casting seldom occurred on Sundays.

• Social life in the isolated furnace communities did not vary greatly from that of other small Ohio towns.

• Furnace workmen lived in small log houses located on plots of land that also contained several outbuildings. Families often kept a milk cow and several pigs, and they cultivated garden plots that supplied fresh vegetables.

• The best constructed house in a furnace community was that of the ironmaster, who managed the operations of the furnace. This structure was much larger, grander, and better built than the residences of the common workmen.

Celebration
Dances, traveling shews, and Fourth of July celebrations were lively events in which most members of the community participated.

One event unique to furnace communities was the Annual Bean Dinner. This event occurred each year when the furnace was closed for relining. The closing usually signified the end of a successful blast and brought temporary relief from the relentless work schedule imposed by the furnace. Everyone in the community gathered for a feast and hours of lively entertainment.