Buckeye Furnace in Jackson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Limestone

An old limestone quarry, with stone used for fluxing, Jackson Furnace, Jackson County.

Limestone was another basic ingredient used in the iron-making process. Because of the difficulty in transporting the heavy stone long distances, it was necessary to find a supply near the furnace. In the area surrounding Buckeye Furnace, limestone could be obtained in the same pits from which iron ore was taken.

The limestone was used as a flux. When heated in the furnace along with the iron ore and charcoal, the limestone combined with impurities to form a hot pastry mass, known as slag, which floated on the molten iron.