Buckeye Furnace in Jackson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Raw Materials

By TeamOHE, October 23, 2020
Inscription.
The iron-making process required three basic ingredients: iron ore, charcoal, and limestone. When mixed in proper amounts and subjected to intense heat in the furnace, these ingredients combined to produce molten iron and a waste material called slag.

Iron Ore
The primary ingredient in the iron-making process was iron ore. The ore used at Buckeye Furnace was mined in the vicinity and transported in wagons to the furnace.

The iron ore in this region was found near the surface in seams five- to eight-inches thick. Miners seldom dug deeper than twelve feet to find the ore. Then, they stripped away the soil and rock that overlaid the ore.

After ore arrived at the furnace stockyard, it was "roasted” to get rid of the impurities. This process required furnace workers to construct a mound consisting of layers of charcoal and iron ore covered with soil (Illustration 1). The charcoal was ignited and allowed to burn for several days. As the charcoal burned, it removed impurities from the ore.

Once the ore was purified, it was stored in the yard or in the stock shed until it was needed. The ore was

then transported to the charging shed for use in the furnace.

A teamster and his mule team pull approximately 100 bushels of charcoal, Jefferson Furnace, Jackson County.

A kiln of ore ready to be fired, Keystone Furnace, Jackson County. circa 1865-1877.