Independence in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Baylor University

On Windmill Hill

Inscription.

In 1845, Baptist leaders chose to locate the newly chartered Baylor University in Independence, Texas, "because of its centrality, accessibility, health, and beautiful scenery." The University opened on Academy Hill, west of town. As funds permitted, the University began construction in the late 1840s here on Windmill Hill—the plan was to make this location the permanent bome of Baylor University.

When Rufus Burleson assumed the Baylor presidency in 1851, he separated the sexes, thereby altering the campus plan. Boys were moved to Windmill Hill to what became the Male Campus and primary facilities - the girls remained on Academy Hill.

The Windmill Hill location offered a commanding view of the surrounding countryside including a clear view of the columns of Baylor Female College on Academy Hill. To go from one campus to another, students crossed Independence Creek, and walked past several blacksmiths' shops, a wagon maker's shop, and numerous residences including that of artist and Baylor art instructor Henry A. McArdle. McArdle was one of a few instructors who taught both male and female students.

In 1886, both campuses moved to other locations where they are thriving institutions. The Male Campus moved to Waco, to merge with Waco University, now Baylor University, and Baylor Female College moved
to Belton where it became the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor.

Sidebar
"The River Jordan"
Independence Creek was called "the River Jordan" after Baylor President Rufus Burleson separated the sexes in 1851 and moved the Male Campus to Windmill Hill. It was said that male students, when crossing the creek to reach the Female College on Academy Hill, were crossing "the River Jordan" to reach "the Promised Land." No doubt, "the River Jordan" was often crossed for both official and unofficial activities.

Captions
Welcome to Independence, Texas, Founded in 1835, this town is rich in history. Walk the one-mile loop and drive a short distance to learn about early Texas history, Sam Houston, pioneer homes, historic churches, old plantations, and more!

Baylor University (Male) Campus on Windmill Hill, 1882 drawing by Henry A. McArdle. McArdle's epic battle paintings of the Alamo and San Jacinto hang in the Senate Chamber of the Texas State Capitol.

Looking across the meadow to Academy Hill (Female College) and "the River Jordan" from Windmill Hill (Male Campus).

Erected by Baylor University.

Baylor University owes its founding to Robert E. B. Baylor, James Huckins, and William Milton Tryon, who in 1841 organized an education society in the Texas Union Baptist Association with the purpose of establishing a Baptist university in Texas. Baylor was chartered by the Republic of Texas on February 1, 1845, and was opened in 1846 at Independence. Professor Henry F. Gillette directed
the school until the arrival of its first president, Henry Lee Graves, who received notice of his election on January 12, 1846, arrived in Independence in December 1846, and entered upon his duties on February 4, 1847.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 10, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)