Old East Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Continental Gin Company Showroom Building

Inscription.

Before moving to Dallas in 1885, farmer and inventor Robert Sylvester Munger (b. 1854) had received several patents for improvements on the cotton ginning procedure. In 1885, he and his brother, Stephen, began the Munger Improved Cotton Machine & Manufacturing Co. and used this building as their showroom. In 1900, they merged with the Continental Gin Co., which became a major Dallas business that supplied cotton gin equipment to all parts of the country. A reminder of Dallas' early commercial growth, this building continued to serve Continental Gin until the company closed in 1962.

More about this marker. The THC marker is missing but the National Register of Historic Places marker is still present. The entire Gin Showroom Company location is made up of six buildings, now mostly loft style apartments. To see the NRHP marker, drive north on Trunk Avenue to the small reddish brick building.

3. Continental Gin Company Showroom Building
4. Continental Gin Company Showroom Building