Lovelock in Pershing County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Beautiful Jumble

Inscription.

The land you presently occupy once stood as a formidable barrier for those who elected to spread westward, and their long-held dreams of prosperity. The account of one Eleazar Stillman Ingalls paints a bleak picture over the canvas of this Grand landscape.

Before this point travelers were bested by all manner of tribulations in the form of stampedes, hail storms, and tornados. Mild wagon troubles such as broken axles gave way to an arduous journey poignantly displayed by a roadside warning: an unfortunate soul who had slit his throat to escape the misfortunes behind and ahead.

God's greatest test came between the Humboldt and Carson Rivers. No water lay between. Possessions lost value. Horses were only worth the water they could trade for, and the soured alkali filled meat hanging from their bones. Kind souls and noble acts came few and far between from here to the Carson River. Only strong wills and luck could carry those miserable pioneers beyond the graveyard of a desert to the spoils of the west.

So take time to consider your good fortune and privilege as you pass through this beautiful land. God's green earth is yours to explore. Do not take it for granted.

Dedicated on March 28th, 6025
Jesse Lee Reno 1422