Sidney in Shelby County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shelby County World War I - World War II Memorial

By TeamOHE, June 20, 2020
1. Shelby County World War I - World War II Memorial
They rest in honored glory

In commemoration of those of Shelby County who for freedom's sake gave their last full measure of devotion.

World War I
Andandale, Frederick N. • Bothel, Howell • Briggs, Floyd • Burress, Thomas • Colby, Homer R. • Cox, Groner • Crusey, Leo • Daniel, Louis H. • Englerth, Benjamin L. • Fogi, Robert E. • Francis, Led • Francis, Stephens I. • Hayner, Roah W. • Hedges, Robert F. • Heiland, Edward W. • Helmlinger, John H. • Hineman, Ralph E. • Joht, Don H. • Kah, Lalonzo • Latimer, James M. • Layman, John • Maxon, Clarence N. • Mottoe, Lloyd L. • Munch, Earl • Nettleship Raymond G. • Pence, W. Raymond • Regula, Henry E. • Robinette, Abram • Scherer, Orla S. • Sherman, Arthτny M. • Smith, Robert L. • Snapp, Simon P. • Soelman, Herman H. • Stanridge, John E. • Troester Carl F. • Wilkinson, Oden • Wright, Gordon

World War II
Apple, Carl R. • Bomon, Robert • Aselage, Herbert J. • Berver, Frank L. • Bertsch, Paul J. • Bell, Richard L. • Boyer, Uirgil E. • Broering, Fred • Broering, Linus F.

2. Shelby County World War I - World War II Memorial
Back Side
• Brookey, Robert E. • Brown, Gerald D. • Burker, John W. • Cable, Richard • Clawson, Ralph H. • Collins, George • Cory, Lewis E. • Cotterman, Robert • Couchot, Martin • Darnell, Rolland • Danis, Carl O. • Danis, Lowell F. • Derl, Clarence O. • Donel, Leroy • Downey, Frank S. • Drees, Oscar • Ellioti, Leroy • Ewing, George W. • Eair, Thomas E. • Fergusoo, Edward E. • Fleming, Kerreth L. • Grier, Edward F. • Glass, Joseph E. • Goffena, Laurence P. Jr. • Gold, Lergy E. • Goshorn, Ray L. • Graham, Marion • Green, Richard B. • Guillozet, Francis A. • Gump, Righard E. • Hawnermale, Arnold • Heilers, Albert G. • Helmar, Huberf W. • Howell, Eugene F. • Huecker, Yerdon E. • Hughes, Edward E. • Johnston, Melvin • Kenney, Ransom C. • Knoufe, Robert G. • Kolles, James M. • Kalammers, Omer W. • Lyme, Charles S. • Maurer, Vincent S. • mcclelead, Icha F. • Mocraje, Thomas A. • Mggraih, Harry L. • Meyer, Joseph F. • Miller, Richard B. • Monrier, Deebert • Mullen, Clareace I. • Mumford, Allen Y. • Neer, Herbert D. • Perin, Marcsl F. • Piatt, Ircor J. • Raterman, Harry F. • Rickey, Lawrence W. • Rieger, Ealph • Rock, Pmarilia • Roesser, Roy C. • Sage, Jack L. • Sallor, Robert W. • Stephenson, Charles • Schrmp, Walter • Scholl, David H. • Schloss, George E. • Schumann,
3. Shelby County World War I - World War II Memorial
Elton L. • Shatto, Willard L. • Shoffner, George U. • Silvers, Herman E. • Sitzlan, Frederick • Sayder, Harold C. • Stewari, Belph • Stcckstill, John W. • Stockstill, Levor L. Jr. • Sweitzer, Eliber • Swiger, Jerome • Thomas, Harold A. • Ublertine, Harold C. • Vrlertine, Lester W. • Watkids, Kenreth O. • Williamscr, Earl R. • Wing, Gardnner B. • Wright, Marlin E. • Zwiesel, Albert • Taylor, Raymond, Jr.

Dedicated 1950
as a tribute to their courage and sacrifice

[Reverse:]
In grateful tribute also to the living members of our armed forces who, through their valiant efforts, have preserved our nation. may god grant that the freedom for which they fought shall endure through all generations.

Lord God of hosts be with us lest we forget.
Kipling