Eldean in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eldean Covered Bridge

Inscription.
Eldean Bridge is the only covered bridge left of about 30 that once crossed Miami County streams. The bridge, built in 1860, is one of Ohio's oldest. With a deck length of 222 feet, it is also the state's second longest covered bridge.

Early farmers used the bridge to carry grain to Allen's Mill, later called the Eldean Mill, which stood west of the bridge. The bridge carried Eldean Road until bypassed in 1963.

In 1860 the Miami County Commissioners hired brothers James & William Hamilton to build the bridge. They were paid $1,337 to build the stone substructure, and $2,632 to build the wooden spans.

The Commissioners specified that a Long Truss be used to support the bridge, so named for its inventor Stephen Long, rather than for the span's great length. Eldean Bridge is the longest Long Truss in existence. Its timbers are white pine, a light but reasonably strong species not native to the area. The timbers were cut in Michigan and floated to the site via the Miami & Erie Canal, which passed nearby. Stones for the abutments and pier probably came from a quarry the Hamiltons owned near Piqua.

Over the years decayed timbers have been reinforced and the bridge was raised 15” to better clear floods. Yet the bridge's appearance and structural behavior have changed little from when it

was built, and Eldean Bridge is now one of the finest surviving examples of Stephen Long's invention.

A portion of Long's 1830 patent. Eldean Bridge follows this patent closely, although the bridge never had the props under the ends or the midspan peak shown here.

Colonel Stephen H. Long, Explorer, Engineer

Stephen Long was a man of many accomplishments. He led the country's third great exploration party west of the Mississippi (following those of Lewis & Clark and Zebulon Pike). Long's Peak in Colorado, 14,255' high, is named for him. Long also explored Minnesota in 1817, and surveyed its boundary with Canada. He helped design the nation's first railroads (1827-39) and developed their initial engineering standards. In 1830 he patented the nation's first scientifically designed bridge truss. Col. Long also taught at West Point and commanded the Corps of Topographical Engineers.

The Long Patent Truss

Stephen Long's railroad work in the 1820's fueled his interest in creating strong yet economical bridges. His invention, the Long Truss, was the first patented truss to consist of a series of large rectangular bays or panels crisscrossed by diagonal timbers to give rigidity. Connections were tightened by driving wedges at the ends of certain timbers. Long was unable to calculate the stresses in the timbers, but he understood each

member's function. The form he developed was so practical that it has been the basis for countless variations and improvements since. The much more common Howe Truss is simply a Long Truss that uses iron rods instead of timbers for the vertical members.

Eldean Bridge was repaired and restored in 2005 by Miami County, with funding from the Federal Highway Administration's National Historic Covered Bridge Preservation Program and Transportation Enhancement Program, combined with local bridge funds.

Miami County Engineer:
Douglas L. Christian, P.E., P.S.