Central Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Elbridge Hines

Inscription.

John E. Hines was born in Seneca, South Carolina. He attended the University of the South (Sewanee, Tennessee) in Virginia Theological Seminary, where he observed social troubles caused by the Great Depression in 1933. Hines became an assistant director in St. Louis, Missouri; there he continued to develop his ministry, which aimed to address social ills. While in St. Louis, Hines met Helen Orwig (1910-1996), whom he married in 1935. The 2 reared 5 children.

In 1937, Hines became director of a church in Augusta, Georgia, and in 1941, he was named Director of Christ Church (later Christ Church Cathedral) in Houston. In 1945, Hines became Bishop Coadjutor and moved his family to Austin; during his term, he spoke in favor of equality for women and African-Americans in the church. In 1955, Hines returned to Houston and became the 4th Bishop of Texas, continuing to focus on social justice. In 1965 Hines was installed as Presiding Bishop of the Episcopal Church. He built many institutions, including the Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest and Saint Stephen’s Episcopal School in Austin, and called for change in church priorities, proposing the general convention special program (GCSP), a plan to offer financial assistance to minority groups organized for self-determination. The GCSP led many parishes to initiate
social outreach ministries. In addition, Hines led the movement for corporate divestment in South Africa, playing a vital role in applying financial pressure to end apartheid. However, some were critical of the Bishop’s reforms. Hines retired in 1974, moving with Helen to North Carolina; they returned to Austin in 1993. Hines died in 1997, though his impact continues to be felt in Texas, and throughout the nation and the world.

A group of people is shown at the marker dedication ceremony.