New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Spanish Institute

New York City Designated Landmark

By Larry Gertner, August 6, 2016
1. Spanish Institute plaque
Inscription.
In designing this 1926 residence for Oliver D. Filley, son-in-law of Percy R. Pyne, the firm of McKim, Mead & White used the same neo-Federal style and careful attention to detail that was shown in the firm’s adjoining Percy Pyne House on the corner. The generous action of the Marquesa de Cuevas in acquiring this property in 1965 and presenting it to the Spanish Institute, saved the building and assured its integrity for posterity.
Plaque presented by the New York Community Trust, 1972

Erected 1972 by The New York Community Trust.

via Pinterest, unknown
2. Margaret Rockefeller Strong de Larraín, Marquesa de Cuevas (center)

Regarding Spanish Institute. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition". The Institute sold the building 1n 2016.

1. Queen Sofía Spanish Institute. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 14, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Margaret Rockefeller Strong de Larraín, Marquesa de Cuevas. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 14, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

By Larry Gertner, August 15, 2015
3. 684 Park Avenue