Chilo in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The “Rye” Field and Water Tower

— Chilo: Living and Working with the Ohio River —

Inscription.
Children living at Chilo Lock and Dam referred to the central field as the Rye Field. It provided a place for games and picnics.

The Good Life
Children at the Lock and Dam never had to mow their lawns or paint their houses. Most importantly, their fathers had steady jobs; something unusual during the Great Depression.

Stories
Each family was provided with garden space. It was understood that the "first four rows (of the garden) belonged to the river.” The vegetables were to be shared with the shanty boat families who would frequently camp on the grounds during the Depression.
Mary Camery interview

To children growing up in the Village of Chilo, the paved curbs, indoor plumbing and whitewashed trees at the Lock and Dam had a "city-like” feel.
Lonnie Bettle interview

The Water Tower
The water tower provided water for the powerhouse and the houses. Residents describe the water as being very rusty. The pump for the tower is in the powerhouse. The tower had a 10,000 gallon capacity. Periodically, the water tower was flushed, dumping hundreds of gallons of water onto the ground. It was during these occasions that boys would search the soaked ground for nightcrawlers.

Erected by Clermont
County Park District. (Marker Number 6.)