Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Moving to Markets

By TeamOHE, May 27, 2020
Inscription.  From the beginning, transportation was key to the company's success. Crude oil needed to reach the refinery. Likewise, refined products needed to reach the marketplace. Storage tanks needed to be built at every step along the way.

Early transportation included barrels hauled by horse-drawn wagons. In those early days, two-thirds of the price of oil at a refinery was the cost of delivery.

Several efficiencies, including cost, drove the use of rail transportation and the development of pipelines. If a waterway was nearby, product could also move by barge.

MPC's multi-faceted transportation and distribution infrastructure includes pipelines, trucks, railroad cars, towboats and barges.

Efficient, safe pipeline transportation now links crude oil production hubs to refineries. A network of terminals receive, store and blend refined products, and asphalt, providing reliable supply to dozens of different local markets.

Erected by Marathon Petroleum Company.

Location.