Johns Hopkins Homewood in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joseph Beuys Tree Partnership

Inscription.
In 1911, Frederick Law Olmsted, Jr., Olmsted Brothers (landscape architects, Brookline, MA), designed the grand general plan for Wyman Park. Wyman Park Dell is the gateway from the Charles Street Boulevard to the more secluded Wyman Park, which extended along the Stony Run stream from University parkway to the Jones Falls and Druid Hill park. With its steep slopes, spacious lower meadow and sweeping pathways, Wyman Park Dell exemplifies Olmsted principles of park design. The Dell remains true to its original design as a naturalistic refuge within the city and continues to be a source of daily respite for the surrounding neighborhoods.

Joseph Beuys Tree Partnership was inspired by the German visual artist Joseph Beuys' 7000 Oaks tree planting project—a visionary program that transformed the city of Kassel, Germany, with the planting of 7000 oak trees between 1982 and 1987. After the trees were planted, a stone was placed next to each tree. Beuys called this project a social sculpture, the process of collaboration between artists and citizens to create environmental art beneficial to the urban community.

In the spring of 2001, 12 oak trees were planted in Wyman Park Dell. Over fifty volunteers helped with the planting. Like Beuys' original project, four stones have been placed
in the upper dell next to four of the oak trees. The symbolic relationship between the tree and stone marks the passage of time and serves as a reminder to let our ideas take root, and to put our stones in motion.

This project is organized by the Center for Art, Design and Visual Culture, UMBC in partnership with the Department of Recreation and Parks and over 20 organizations within the city of Baltimore. Funding for the Joseph Beuys Tree Partnership comes from the TKF Foundation, Annapolis, MD.