Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Refineries Multiply

By TeamOHE, May 27, 2020
Inscription.  Ohio Oil's humble venture into refining began in 1924 with the purchase of a refinery in Robinson, III. The refinery was operated by just three men, and its products sold for 5 cents a gallon.

From this modest beginning, Marathon Petroleum grew to be the largest refiner in the Midwest by the early 21st century. Over the company's history, many refineries were built, bought or sold, including ones in Spain and West Germany, as well as Oklahoma, Minnesota, Wyoming and Indiana.

Completed in 1976, the Garyville, La., refinery is the last grassroots refinery of its size and complexity to be built in the U.S. It underwent a major expansion in 2009. A major expansion to the Detroit refinery was completed in 2012.

Most MPC refinery assets came through acquisitions, such as the Galveston Bay refinery in 2013 and Texas City in 1962. Others came with joint ventures, such as Catlettsburg and Canton in 1998. MPC is one of the largest refiners in the country.

Erected by Marathon Petroleum Company.

.