Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Names Will Change

By TeamOHE, May 27, 2020
Inscription.  By the 1950s, The Ohio Oil Company determined that the public did not associate Ohio Oil with its retail Marathon brand name. The company had also grown far beyond its Midwestern roots. In 1962, the company changed its name to Marathon Oil Company and forever shook off its provincial origins to take its place as an integrated, global oil company.

In 1982, preventing a takeover bid by Mobil, USX Corporation bought Marathon Oil. Still based in Findlay, it then operated as a subsidiary of USX until 2002, when it was again spun off into an independent, publicly traded company.

Corporate headquarters were moved to Houston in 1990. The "downstream” refining, marketing and transportation business remained based in Findlay, and the company then joined forces with Ashland Oil Inc. to form Marathon Ashland Petroleum LLC in 1998.

In 2005, Marathon Oil bought out Ashland's interest and the downstream segment was named Marathon Petroleum Company.

The names have changed. The one constant has been the company's corporate presence in Findlay.

Erected by Marathon