Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Independent Company

Inscription. In 2011, Marathon Oil Corporation decided to split its upstream and downstream business segments into two separate companies, independent of the another, and each with a rich, shared history. Marathon Oil Corporation remained in Houston as an exploration and production company. As a refining, marketing and transportation company, Marathon Petroleum Corporation would stay in Findlay.

Now traded on the New York Stock Exchange as MPC, the company counted Speedway LLC among its key assets. The wholly owned gas and convenience store chain has been headquartered in Enon, Ohio, since 1991. MPLX, a master limited partnership, was formed in 2012.

In 2014, Marathon Petroleum embarked on a major campus expansion to its Findlay headquarters, solidifying its commitment to the community that has hosted the company for generations.

When it was built in 1902, the original three-story building at the corner of Hardin and Main was a major Findlay landmark.

Over the years, the building expanded, adding more stories and expanding down both streets. MPC's office building complex is a local landmark, a fitting symbol of decades of growth and change.

Erected by Marathon Petroleum Company.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 2011.