Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Growing Pains

By TeamOHE, May 27, 2020
Inscription.  Crude oil was first stored in any container that could be found, making it difficult to judge quantities.

Inspiration came from the whiskey industry in the form of a standard size barrel. Even though far removed from the days when oil was actually stored or transported in whiskey barrels, the 42-gallon barrel remains the standard unit of measure today.

Whenever oversupply caused the price of crude oil to plummet, producers had to take whatever price the refiner offered. The Ohio Oil Company eventually saw the benefit of becoming its own market for crude. In 1924, it bought a 750 barrel-per-day refinery in Robinson, Illinois, and with it came a handful of "Linco” station locations in Illinois and Indiana.

Hauling crude from the well site by horse and wagon, or later by railroad, was much less efficient and more costly than a pipeline. Ohio Oil began constructing pipelines to transport its crude oil in 1905. So with all the pieces in place - exploration, production, refining, transportation and marketing - a new era began in company history.

Erected by

Marathon Petroleum Company.