Johns Hopkins Homewood in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Farmhouse & Slave Quarters

Inscription.
In 1800, the wealthy Carroll family purchased the land that is now the Homewood campus and built a large summer house here. Several other buildings also sat on the property, including an 18th-century farmhouse, outbuildings for food preparation, and separate living quarters for the slaves who worked for the family.

An inventory taken in 1825 lists the names of sixteen of the enslaved men, women and children who lived at Homewood. They worked in various trades, some as household servants and many as farm laborers. They likely lived in small structures divided into two rooms, each with a fireplace and door.

Most outbuildings from the Carrolls' farm no longer exist. However, one of the slave quarters may have gained a second life when a later owner moved it and attached it to the old farmhouse to create a larger building on the site where Remsen Hall is today. Moved later to the present location of the Chemistry building, the structure served many purposes for the university until it was demolished in 2002.