Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early Beginnings

Inscription. Findlay, Ohio, and Marathon Petroleum Corporation share a history that is inextricably intertwined. What began as a small upstart company named The Ohio Oil Company in Lima, Ohio, in 1887 was purchased by Standard Oil in 1889, and a Findlay field office was established.

When the Supreme Court broke Standard Oil apart in 1911, a newly independent Ohio Oil decided to keep its headquarters in Findlay.

The company's name changed to Marathon Oil in 1962 to tie the corporate name with its retail presence. As the company grew and evolved, generations of management continued to choose to stay in Findlay and enabled the community to grow and prosper.

Likewise, Marathon Petroleum's distinctive corporate culture has been shaped by the values of generations of employees who passed through the office at the corner of Main and Hardin Streets. It also came from the character of Findlay itself- resulting in a company that conducts its business with integrity, believes in the value of its people, and is a good neighbor in the community.

Erected by Marathon Petroleum Company.