Hollins Market in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alexandroffsky

Inscription.
This land was once the magnificent estate of Thomas Dekay Winans, an engineer who made a fortune during the 1840's supervising the construction of the first Russian transcontinental railroad. The engineer named his estate "Alexandroffsky," in honor of the small Russian town where he had established his railroad works.

Winans returned to America in the 1850's a rich man. He bought a house on Hollins Street, which he converted to a mansion rivaling the summer palaces of the Russian aristocracy. Architects J. Rudolph Niernsee and J. Crawford Neilson supervised the additions, and the resulting creation was a house of Italianate elegance.

Wishing the grounds of his estate to be as magnificent as the house, Winans had bronze and marble statues placed throughout the gardens. When neighbors objected that some of the statues were obscene, he built a 12-foot-high wall to hide the offending statuary. An aura of mystery arose about the walled estate.

In 1925, Thomas Winans' daughter died and "Alexandroffsky" was bought by commercial developers. In a week-long auction, the house was emptied of its contents, and by 1928, the wrecker's ball had obliterated the last vestiges of the American estate built with Russian rubles.

Erected by the City of Baltimore, William Donald Schaefer, Mayor

.