College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Founders’ Gateway

1. Founders’ Gateway Tablet on the Right Gatepost
Inscription.
(Right Tablet) Erected in honor of those through whose contributions was established The Maryland Agricultural College (list of names)

(Left Tablet) The University of Maryland The Maryland Agricultural College was founded on this campus in 1856, to become the second agricultural college founded in America. In 1864 it became the Land Grant College of Maryland, and in 1916 it was taken over entirely by the state, to become the Maryland State College. In 1920 all of the property of the old University of Maryland, which had been founded in 1807 in Baltimore as the College of Medicine of Maryland, was turned over to the governing board of the Maryland State College, and the two institutions were thus merged, to become the present University of Maryland.

More about this marker. The tablets are on the left set of gateposts flanking the outbound lanes.

1. First Agricultural College
The Complete Guide to Maryland Historic Markers by Joe A. Swisher (1996), reports that an earlier (now missing) marker near this location contained the following information: "The First Agricultural College and experimental farm in the western hemisphere, started in 1854 by the Maryland State Agricultural Society through private subscription to stock, chartered and enlarged by the Maryland Legislature in 1856, merged with the University of Maryland in 1920."
    —
2. University of Maryland Tablet on the Left Gatepost