Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Whitley-Keltner House

By David White, March 7, 2018
Inscription.  Sharp R. Whitley, Sr., editor and proprietor of the People's Advocate Weekly newspaper, built this house circa 1894. The combination of the third story octagonal cupola, c. 1972 - 1973 salvaged Victorian components create an eclectic design reflecting architectural evolution and charge. Many other features are of the 1920s era. For more than ten years, the house was owned by Leroy R. Walden, operator of Walden's business college. The Adelia and James C. Keltner family occupied the house from 1920 to 1970 and likely rented rooms to University students and teachers. The house stands as a rare late 19th century survivor of the area's early residential settlements.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2017