Kossuth in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Fort: Supply Depot

Supply Depot
Fort Amanda was a supply depot. An inventory of materials at the fort listed 400 barrels of flour, 20 barrels of biscuits, 45 barrels of salt, I10,000 pounds of bacon (55 tons) and 69 barrels of whiskey (4,426 gallons).

Meat Packing Facility
Fort Amanda was also a large meat packing facility complete with corrals, slaughterhouse and smokehouse.

Boatyard
Boats were constructed across the river. Using timber cut by soldiers and contractors, boats including canoes, bateaux (a light, flat-bottomed boat) and large rafts were assembled by skilled craftsmen. Boats were also built at Fort Logan, nine miles to the south near Wapakoneta, and floated to Fort Amanda to take on additional men and provisions.

Shipping Out
On the afternoon of April 8, I813, General William Henry Harrison and 400 regulars and militia arrived at Fort Amanda. Joined by Captain John Hamilton and his company from Fort Logan, they loaded onto boats the following day and started for the site of Fort Meigs, then under construction at the Foot of the Rapids at present day Maumee. Like Fort Amanda, Fort Meigs was built as a supply depot, but as British armies advanced to the Maumee River, Fort Meigs took on defensive measures to protect the Ohio country from British attack.

Erected by Ohio History Connection.