Skyline in Jackson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Skyline Farms

1. Skyline Farms Marker (Side A)
History excerpted from various articles written
by Dr. David Campbell, president of
Northeast Alabama State Community College
Skyline Farms was an effort to build a “new world” in rural America where tenant farmers, hit hard by the Great Depression, would become self-sufficient landowners and live in an idyllic village. The program was started by the Federal Emergency Relief Administration in 1934 and operated later by the Resettlement Administration and the Farm Security Administration. Skyline Farms, carved out of the mountain wilderness, was one of some 40 farm communities established during President Franklin Roosevelt's administration. The Federal Government acquired some 18,000 acres of land for Skyline Farms, initially called “Cumberland Mountain Farms.” The program was intended to help tenant families get a new start in life by acquiring a home and eventually their own 40-acre farm. The program also provided work for the unemployed in the area through construction of roads and buildings. Additionally, the government built a small factory at Skyline, and then leased the facility to a private company.

Despite its good intentions, the Skyline Farm community project was charged with waste and mismanagement and only a few of the selected families were able to acquire
their units. Most families could never make the one-fourth down payment and finally, under pressure from Congress, the Farm Security Administration ended its farm community programs and units at Skyline were sold to private buyers. Sadly, Skyline Farms families who could not make their down payment were forced to leave their homes. Skyline Farms did have its benefits: It carried many families through the worst part of The Great Depression and people received adequate healthcare, food, clothing, and housing during very hard times. Many participants learned skills at Skyline Farms that permitted them to find work as painters, stonemasons, or carpenters after they left the project. The children of the project obtained educations that would last a lifetime.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Skyline.

2. Skyline Farms Marker (Side B)

1. Skyline Farms. A brief video overview of the social experiment. From Alabama Public Television's "Alabama Legacy Moments" series. (Submitted on February 18, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Skyline Farms: A 1930's Experiment in Alabama. From the Alabama Yesterdays blog. (Submitted on February 18, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

The former commissary building, now a museum, is in the background.