Near Bushnell in Kimball County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Panorama Point

Kimball County locals, Art Henrickson and Claude Alden,
discovered the Highest Point of Nebraska
in October 1951 using a WW1 altimeter.
• • •
Dedicated to the memory of Hiram Scott, an early Nebraska Territory explorer, who was employed by the American Fur Company and attended the early annual fur trading “Rendezvous.”

During a return trip to St. Louis he became ill near the North Platte River and eventually died. The bluffs along the river were named Scott’s Bluffs in his memory and served as a landmark for people making their way west.

Erected by Highpointers Foundation.

More about this marker. Panorama Point is located on the High Point Bison Ranch, which permits visitors to drive to the site as long as they take care to avoid the ranging bison and pay an entrance fee.

1. State’s highest point: Visiting Panorama Point near Bushnell. Panorama Point, also known as Constable Mountain, in southwestern Kimball County is the highest natural point in Nebraska, having been recognized as such more than 70 years ago when it was found by Art Henrickson and Claude Aiden using a World War I altimeter. The elevation makes it the 20th highest high point among the 50 states. (Submitted on February 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Panorama Point (Wikipedia). It is located near the point where Nebraska and
2. Highpointers Plaque
(mounted on left side of Highpointers bench)
Funding for this bench provided by
Nancyann Yungblut Failing & Robert Mayo Failing.
Highpointers.org
Education, Support & Conservation of the
Highest Point in each of the 50 United States
in cooperation with the Highpointers Club.
HighpointersFoundation.org
Wyoming meet on Colorado's northern boundary. Despite its name and elevation, Panorama Point is not a mountain or a hill; it is merely a low rise on the High Plains. (Submitted on February 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Panorama Point. Though the State of Nebraska is home to many buttes and even the southern terminus of the Dakotas' Badlands, its highpoint is in the middle of a nearly featureless field just over 1 mile away from the borders of Colorado and Wyoming. (Submitted on February 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Panorama Point (facebook). (Submitted on February 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Highpointers Bench (looking east)
(marker mounted on right side of Highpointers Bench • log book desk and High Point Monument in background)
4. Welcome to High Point Bison
(sign at entrance to private dirt access road leading to marker)
The highest point in Nebraska is located in Kimball County, on the Colorado/Wyoming border. Native prairie rolling hills and fields are home range for bison, antelope, deer, coyotes, pheasants, and other prairie birds and mammals.

Please join us in conserving and respecting this environment. Please stay on the marked trails and pack out your trash. We hope you have an enjoyable experience!

Highpoint Entry Fee $3.00 per person

Bison are native to the short grass prairies of the Great Plains. They are hearty animal having survived in North America for thousands of years. In 1905 there were only about 800 buffalo, 700 of which were privately owned. Today there are over 300,000 bison in the United States.

Bison were an integral part of the Native American diet. Today people enjoy buffalo meat because it has a sweet wonderful flavor and is low in calories, fat, and cholesterol. You can substitute buffalo in any recipe calling for beef.

Warning Bison Area
5. Panorama Point Access Road (looking north)