Outville in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Outville

Inscription. Arriving in 1853, the Central Ohio Railroad called this place “Kirkersville Station,” and it was later changed by stationmaster James Outcalt, who renamed the town Outville after himself. As rail traffic increased in Ohio, a successor company, the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, built numerous rural depots, this one in 1899. After 1940, the depot was closed and then sold and moved from town in 1963. The Harrison Township Trustees arranged for the return of the depot to Outville in 1993. Today, it stands as the only one of its type remaining on this line, and one of only a handful of original railroad buildings extant between Columbus and Pittsburgh. It serves as a reminder of local railroad and transportation history. The Queen Anne, Stick/Eastlake architectural style depot was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.

Erected 2003 by Teegarden-Centennial Covered Bridge Association, Columbiana County Engineer's Office, Columbiana County Commissioners, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 15-45.)

. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

Constructed 1899 by the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, Baltimore, Maryland.
Restored 2005 with funding provided by the Harrison Township Trustees, and by a grant provided by the Government of the United States of America, Transportation Enrichment Act, administered through the Ohio Department of Transportation.
This building is dedicated to the hard work, foresight, leadership and perseverance of Douglas B. "Doug" Smith, Harrison Township Trustee, 1979-2005
On This Tenth Day of December, 2005
3. Outville Depot and Markers