New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

133 East 80th Street

By Larry Gertner, October 26, 2019
1. 133 East 80th Street plaque
Inscription.
Designed by Rosario Candela in 1929, 133 East 80th Street embodies the architect’s signature achievements during an unprecedented wave of luxury apartment house construction in New York City leading up to the Great Depression. Empowered by zoning that permitted taller buildings through a series of terraced setbacks, Candela transformed there aeries using stylistic ornamentation that redefined the city’s skyline with fanciful penthouses and water tower enclosures. The build’s design incorporates a blend of French Gothic and Tudor Revival elements that are restrained on the lower stories and romantically picturesque on the upper stories.

Listed on the National and New York State Registers of Historic Places 2010

2. 133 East 80th Street
The plaque is visible at the corner.

1. An Elegant 1920's Building at an Unshowy Address. The New York Times article, September 5, 2005 (Submitted on February 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Rosario Candela. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Wikipedia, unknown
3. Rosario Candela, architect